Board of Directors

In good hands

The Indiana Corn Marketing Council (ICMC) board, which is responsible for overseeing the investment of Indiana corn checkoff funds, is composed of 15 elected corn farmers and two directors appointed to represent Indiana farm organizations.

Directors are elected for a three-year term and elections take place every summer.

Additionally, the board includes eight non-voting members — two representing first purchasers, one representing the Indiana State Department of Agriculture (ISDA), one representing Purdue University, and four representing the Indiana General Assembly.

District l 
Natasha Cox, Benton

District II
Herb Ringel, Wabash

District III
Jacob Walker, Waterloo

District IV
Paul Hodgen, Putnam

District V
Mike Beard, Frankfort

District VI
Adam Howell, Middletown

District VII
James (JR) Roesner, Ferdinand

District VIII
David Gottbrath, Pekin

District IX
John Adam JR., Sellersburg

At-Large

Tim Gauck, Greensburg
Sarah Delbecq, Auburn
Dennis Maple, Greentown
Joshua Miller, Anderson
David Ring, Huntingburg
Kelly Whiteman Snipes, Rochester



Ex-Officio Appointments

Voting Ex-Officios (appointed by Dean of Agriculture, Purdue University):

Jeff Gormong-Largest General Farm Organization
Matt Brandyberry-Largest General Farm Organization

Non-Voting Ex-Officios:

Tim Baumgart-First Purchaser Representative
Rep. Lehe-Indiana General Assembly 
Rep. Joe Taylor-Indiana General Assembly
Sen. Jean Leising-Indiana General Assembly 
Sen. Mark Stoops-Indiana General Assembly 
Dr. Marshall Martin-Dean of Agriculture Appointee
Ed Sheldon-Director of Agriculture Appointee
Bruce Kettler- Director of ISDA
Sarah Delbecq-ICGA President







Interested in getting involved in our leadership opportunities?

Tell Me More

ICMC Committees

The ICMC also elects members to fill six committeesThese committees are focused on specific initiatives, including governance, budget and finance, as well as market supply and demands. See our full list of committee members below.

Officers/Executive Committee

  • President: Mike Beard
  • Vice President: Josh Miller
  • Secretary: Sarah Delbecq
  • Treasurer: Paul Hodgen
  • Chair Demand: Jacob Walker
  • Chair Supply: Kelly Whiteman Snipes
  • Staff Support: Jane Ade Stevens, Chantel Rammel & Chris Weldon

Governance Committee

  • Chair: David Ring
  • David Gottbrath
  • Denny Maple
  • Joshua Miller
  • Herb Ringel
  • JR Roesner
  • Staff support: Jane Ade Stevens, Chris Weldon & Hannah Vorsilak

Budget & Finance Committee

  • Chair: Paul Hodgen
  • Demand: David Gottbrath
  • Supply: Natasha Cox
  • Staff support: Jane Ade Stevens, Anna McConnell & Chantel Rammel

Demand Committee (ethanol, new uses, livestock, grain marketing)

  • Chair: Jacob Walker
  • Tim Gauck
  • David Gottbrath
  • Paul Hodgen
  • Adam Howell
  • David Ring
  • Herb Ringel
  • JR Roesner
  • Ex-Officios:  Tim Baumgart & Marshall Martin
  • Staff support: Ed Ebert, Andy Tauer, Julie Ohmen, Ken Parrent, & Robyn Shelley

Supply Committee (production and environment, organization services, public affairs)

  • Chair: Kelly Whiteman Snipes
  • John Adam, Jr.
  • Matt Brandyberry
  • Natasha Cox
  • Sarah Delbecq
  • Jeff Gormong
  • Denny Maple
  • Josh Miller
  • Ex-Officios: Bruce Kettler & Ed Sheldon
  • Staff support: Melanie Fitzpatrick, Hannah Vorsilak, Melanie Batalis, Steve Howell, Aly Wells, Lauren Taylor & Liz Kelsay